Boards and Commissions

If interested in serving on a board or commission, please fill out an application and submit it to the City Manager’s Office, 221 East Clark St., Albert Lea, MN.

Airport Advisory Board

Meets 3rd Tues of month at 6:00 p.m. as needed – 7 Members
The duty and responsibility of the airport advisory board is to recommend, counsel and advise the administrative officers and the council in matters relating to the operation and management of the municipal airport.

  • Larry Wangen, 85161 245th St. • 507-383-4916
  • Paul Stieler, 2035 Kevin Dr. • 507-377-2291
  • John Schulz, 1917 South Shore Dr.• 507-402-4846
  • Steve Nesse, 2009 Highland • 507-383-2850
  • Craig Ludtke, 309 Lee Circle • 507-377-1242
  • Larry Anderson, 824 Jefferson Ave. • 507-377-2392
  • Jerry Morstad, 1316 Fountain St. • 507-402-3954
  • Robert Rasmussen (ex-officio) 603 St. Peter Ave. • 507-402-6528
  • Steve Jahnke (ex-officio) 221 E. Clark St. • 507-377-4325
  • Jim Hanson (ex-officio) RR 1 Clarks Grove  • 507-826-3451 Home/507-373-0608 Work

Board of Zoning Appeals

Meets when called – 5 year term
The board of appeals shall have the following authority and duties:
(1) Hear, decide and recommend to the council, in accordance with provisions of this division and chapter 74 pertaining to zoning, interpretation of chapter 74 and the zoning map;
(2) Administrative review of the decisions of the inspection division including, but not limited to, all matters relating to building construction;
(3) Hear and recommend the granting or denial of variances to the council.

  • Matt Maras, 1721 Oakwood Terrace • 507-377-1616
  • Rich Sydnes, 1701 Brookside Dr. • 507-373-1626
  • Craig Hoium, 317 Meredith Rd. • 507-377-0450
  • Rachelle Bizjak, 826 Minnie Maddern St • 507-377-3827
  • Colby Cunningham, 1204 Cedar Avenue • 563-568-7981
  • Steve Guenthner, 1609 Portland Avenue • 507-373-2688
  • Larry Baker (ex-officio) 1315 Lakeview Blvd • 507-377-1397

Charter Commission

Meets annually

  • Kevin Dulitz, 421 Garden Rd • 507-383-5356
  • David Klatt, 1309 Oriole Dr • 507-377-7435
  • Don Blake, 2710 Campus Lane • 507-377-6080
  • Doreen Dieser, 1002 Wood Park Lane • 507-373-7451
  • Matt Maras, 1721 Oakwood Terrace • 507-377-1616
  • Tricia Dahl, 216 Richway Dr. • 507-383-0925
  • City Manager
  • City Clerk

Heritage Preservation Commission

Members will be notified of meeting date
The Heritage Preservation Commission was formed in 2004 with the following objectives:
1. Identify the significant structures and details required to preserve the quality of the district.
2. Provide guidance to local property owners on the historical significance of their individual properties.
3. Establish sensitive workable local design guidelines for restoration, renovation, or rehabilitation of properties with the district.

The Heritage Preservation Commission was also designated as the Certified Local Government by the National Park Service in 2005.

The commission reviews proposals for changes to downtown properties and determines if the changes are appropriate to the guidelines. If so, the commission will issue a “Certificate of Appropriateness” prior to the city issuing a building permit.

  • Brad Kramer, 443 Lakeview Blvd. • 507-369-6050
  • Jennifer Levisen, 613 Fountain St. • 507-402-9935
  • Robert Hoffman, 709 W. Fountain St.  •  507-402-4692
  • Becky Johnson, 1250 Wright Drive  • 507-383-7481
  • Tami Staker, 1402 Circle Dr. • 507-373-8898
  • Brad Kirchner, 417 Vine Ave. • 507-320-8787
  • Charles Newell, 1416 Circle Dr. • 507-469-3737
  • Larry Baker (ex-officio) 1315 Lakeview Blvd • 507-377-1397

Housing and Redevelopment Authority

Meets 4th Tuesday of the month, 7:00 p.m.
The mission of the Albert Lea Housing and Redevelopment Authority is to provide safe and decent affordable housing to the communities and citizens it serves. To that end it is the pledge of the agency to provide these services based upon the individual merits of the families and individuals and without consideration of their race, creed, color, religion, national origin, disability or familial status. To fulfill this mission, the HRA will embrace high standards of ethics, management and accountability and will forge new partnerships and working relationships with other community organizations and local governments.

  • John Sorlie, 1910 Keystone Dr.  •  507-373-5522
  • Amanda Irvine, 1429 Circle Dr. • 507-383-4351
  • Michael Bartz (Tenant), 800 4th Avenue South • 507-369-5451
  • Reid Olson (ex-officio) 1110 Richway Dr. • 507-373-2769
  • Rich Murray (ex-officio) 124 Ridge Road • 507-383-1530
  • Al Brooks (ex-officio) 1402 Academy • 507-373-9024
  • Vern Rasmussen, Jr. (ex-officio) 1426 Edgewater Dr. • 507-377-1540

Human Rights Commission

Meets the 2nd Monday of each month at 5:15 p.m. – 7 Members
The Human Rights Commission assists the City Council in securing equal opportunities for all citizens of Albert Lea and to build awareness of diversity or inequalities through educational events to support a welcoming community.

  • Brett Lee, 1644 Massee St. • 773-551-6467
  • Lindsay Kramer, 443 Lakeview Blvd. • 507-369-6086
  • Shirley Springsteel, 800 4th Avenue S. #210 • 507-379-7346
  • Alicia Sanchez, 2158 Rihway Dr. • 954-804-6244
  • Al Brooks (ex-officio) 1402 Academy • 507-373-9024
  • Mike Zelenak (ex-officio) 221 E. Clark St. • 507-377-4333

Library Advisory Board

Meets Feb., May, Aug., & Nov., the 3rd Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. – 7 Members
It is the duty and responsibility of the library board to make investigations, counsel with and advise the administrative officers and council as to the operation and management of the library.

  • Laurie Sanders, 1009 Eastgate Road • 605-376-8314
  • Kathryn Oothoudt, 101 Lee Place • 507-383-3972
  • Rod Johnson, 109 The Fairway • 507-373-3266
  • Ann Berry, 610 Johnson #F • 507-373-6004
  • Molly Grimmius, 803 Valley Avenue • 507-206-7992
  • Aniko Eastvold (County Representative) 131 4th St. SE, Glenville • 507-406-2284
  • Mark Rasmussen, 2021 Grand Avenue • 507-377-1852
  • Robert Rasmussen (ex-officio) 603 St. Peter Ave. • 507-402-6528

Parks and Recreation Advisory Board

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:30 p.m. – 7 Members
Mission Statement:
To provide quality recreational opportunities and to plan, acquire, develop and maintain quality, attractive parks and facilities that enhance the quality of life in the community of Albert Lea.

Department Vision Statement:
Our vision is to offer services that allow community members to experience physical, mental, and social benefits through their leisure time participation, providing opportunities for young people, adults, and senior citizens to live, grow, and develop into healthy, contributing members of our community.

The Board acts as a sounding board for the Albert Lea City Council and Parks and Recreation Department Staff for the delivery of parks and recreation services in the community of Albert Lea.

  • Anne Sternhagen, 615 Grace St. • 507-383-1932
  • Mark Calderon, 410 Frank Hall Drive • 507-369-5131
  • Jennifer Vogt-Erickson, 811 St. Thomas Avenue • 507-373-1289
  • Steve Ball, 312 5th St. • 507-402-1082
  • Belinda Krysan, 519 Meadow Lane • 651-246-4679
  • Jodi Hartman, 1433 Circle Dr. • 816-820-6328
  • Jason Howland (ex-officio) 507-438-1098

Planning Commission

Meets 1st Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m./3rd Tuesday alternate date – 7 Members
The Planning Commission is an official advisory body the City enabled by the City Charter and Minnesota Statutes. The Planning Commission is required to adopt and maintain a comprehensive plan and may recommend official ordinances such as the Zoning Ordinance, Subdivision Ordinance, and Official Map. The Commission reviews new development proposals for subdivisions, conditional uses for certain specific land uses, and coordinates long range planning.

  • Rick Mummert, 441 Crescent Dr. • 507-383-5773
  • Chuck Paczowski, 911 Clausen Avenue • 507-383-4430
  • Wyeth Anderson, 1105 Foothills Circle • 507-377-8627
  • Jason Willner, 220 North Lane • 507-318-2138
  • Timothy Samuelson, 211 Ridge Road • 507-318-9318
  • Brian Hensley, 1115 Lakeview Blvd • 507-383-6034
  • Colby Cunningham, 1204 Cedar Avenue • 563-568-7981
  • Larry Baker (ex-officio) 1315 Lakeview Blvd • 507-402-6313

Albert Lea Port Authority

Meets 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:30 a.m. – 7 Members

  • Bryan Skogheim
  • Patricia Dahl
  • Nate Jansen
  • Vern Rasmussen, Jr.
  • Sarah Hensley
  • Rich Murray
  • Mark Heinemann
  • Phillip Johnson – Staff
  • Noelle Hagen – Staff
  • Rhonda Jordal, Chamber Representative
  • Tom Jensen, County Representative
  • Chad Adams, City Representative

Senior Center Board

Meets 2nd Wednesday of each month at 3:30 p.m. – 7 Members

  • JoAnn Carlsen, 22031 733rd Ave. • 507-383-5208
  • Debra Beighley, 1670 S. Broadway • 507-383-2690
  • Lorraine Schaper, 919 Abbott St. • 507-373-8545
  • Allen Martinson, 614 E. 4th St. • 507-402-5647
  • Marlys Steel, 1820 Lakewood Avenue • 507-373-0937
  • Marian Ziebell, 1201 Garfield Avenue • 507-373-6366
  • Edwin Hanson, 2522 Richway Dr. • 507-373-8056
  • Vern Rasmussen, Jr. (ex-officio) 1426 Edgewater Dr. • 507-377-1540